miércoles, agosto 06, 2008

OST Over The Edge

Viendo dibujitos con los chicos de vez en cuando se encuentran buenas bandas. Este tema aparece con una letra mas light en Over The Edge o Vecinos Invasores.
Bastante bueno, con Uds. Ben Folds.

Rockin The Suburbs

Aparentemente por algúnna garompa de derechos no me permite "embedear" el video.
Así que vayan al link.

Let me tell yall what its like
Being male, middle class and white
Its a bitch, if you dont believe
Listen up to my new cd
Sham on

I got shit running through my brain
So intense that I cant explain
All alone in my white boy pain
Shake your booty while the band complains

Im rocking the suburbs
Just like michael jackson did
Im rocking the suburbs
Except that he was talented
Im rocking the suburbs
I take the checks and face the facts
That some producer with computers
Fixes all my shitty tracks

Im pissed off but Im too polite
When people break in the mcdonalds line
Mom and dad you made me so uptight
Im gonna cuss on the mic tonight
I dont know how much I can take
Girl give me something I can break

Im rocking the suburbs
Just like quiet riot did
Im rocking the suburbs
Except that they were talented
Im rocking the suburbs
I take the checks and face the facts
That some producer with computers
Fixes all my shitty tracks

In a haze these days
I pull up to the stoplight
I can feel that somethings not right
I can feel that someones blasting me
With hate and bass
Sending dirty vibes my way
Cause my great great great great grandad
Made someones great great great great grandaddy slaves
It wasnt my idea
It wasnt my idea
It never was my idea
I just drove to the store
For some preparation h

Yall dont know what its like
Being male, middle class and white
It gets me real pissed off and it makes me wanna say
Fuck

Just like jon bon jovi did
Im rocking the suburbs
Except that he was talented
Im rocking the suburbs
I take the checks and face the facts
That some producer with computers
Fixes all my shitty tracks these days
Im rocking the suburbs
Youd better look out because Im gonna say fuck

3 comentarios:

el cuervo movedizo dijo...

al final, vos le chupás mucho las medias a josi me parece:

http://tapperware.blogspot.com/2006/10/va-over-hedge-ost-vecinos-invasores.html

je

Cachito dijo...

Ah bueeenooooo...

yurgen dijo...

Podría haberla conocido por ese medio, tranquilamente, pero no fue así.

Coincidimos en el algo.